Privacy

Providence Health Care is committed to maintaining your confidentiality. Collection, use, disclosure and retention of information must comply with provisions of the BC Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA).

In order to improve access to our website and determine what information visitors access most frequently, we track statistics such as IP address, browser type, domain name, access times and referring website addresses. Like most websites, PHC uses small pieces of information called cookies that are stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain only anonymous, non-personal information.

There may be situations where personal information is requested. However, we obtain this information only when you provide it voluntarily for a specific purpose through, for example, requesting information via e-mail or completing forms. Personal information that is collected will only be used by authorized PHC staff to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use consistent with that purpose. All personal information collected will be kept confidential. We do not disclose your information to any other public bodies or individuals except as authorized by law.

This site contains links to external websites. PHC is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any third-party website.

CONTACT INFORMATION
If you have any questions, please contact the Information Access and Privacy Office at privacy@providencehealth.bc.ca or at 604-806-8336.

For more information on the BC Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA) and how you can protect the privacy of your personal information, please refer to the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia. Call (250) 387-5629 or refer to:

http://www.cio.gov.bc.ca/cio/priv_leg/foippa/foippa_guide.page

Newsletter

Follow